Down Payment Guide 2026: How Much to Put Down and Where It Comes From
Table of Contents
0% vs 3% vs 5% vs 10% vs 20%: Real Cost Comparison
On a $400,000 home at 6.75%, 30-year fixed, here is what each down payment level costs:
| Down | Cash Needed | Loan | Monthly P&I | PMI/mo | Total/mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% (VA/USDA) | $0 | $400,000 | $2,528 | $0* | $2,528 |
| 3% | $12,000 | $388,000 | $2,452 | $194 | $2,646 |
| 5% | $20,000 | $380,000 | $2,402 | $158 | $2,560 |
| 10% | $40,000 | $360,000 | $2,275 | $113 | $2,388 |
| 20% | $80,000 | $320,000 | $2,023 | $0 | $2,023 |
*VA/USDA have guarantee fees instead of PMI. The jump from 10% to 20% saves $365/month — but costs $40,000 more cash. That cash earns an implied return of about 11%/year, excellent — if you have it without draining reserves.
The 15% down payment is the overlooked sweet spot in this table. On the $400,000 home, 15% down ($60,000) leaves a $340,000 loan: P&I of about $2,149 plus PMI near $68/month, totaling roughly $2,217 - only $194 more than the 20%-down payment, while keeping $20,000 liquid. PMI at 85% LTV also cancels faster, typically within 4-5 years versus 7 at 95% LTV. Buyers agonizing between stretching to 20% or settling for 10% should price 15%: it captures most of the monthly savings for half the extra cash.
Piggyback structures compete directly with PMI-backed low down payments. An 80-10-10 on the $400,000 home: $320,000 first mortgage at 6.75% ($2,076/month) plus a $40,000 second at 9.5% over 20 years ($360/month), with $40,000 down - total $2,436/month and zero PMI, versus $2,388 for 10% down with PMI. The piggyback costs $48/month more but the second mortgage's interest may be deductible and it amortizes on a fixed schedule. In 2026, compare both: seconds have gotten more competitive as lenders chase purchase business.
The 20% Myth: When Less Is Smarter
Conventional wisdom says 20% or wait. The math often disagrees:
- Appreciation: If homes rise 4%/year, a $400K home gains $16,000/year while you save. Waiting 3 years to go from 5% to 20% down can cost $48,000 in price growth.
- PMI is temporary: It drops at 20% equity (request at 80% LTV, automatic at 78%). On the 5% example above, PMI lasts ~7 years and costs ~$13,000 total — far less than years of rent.
- Opportunity cost: $60,000 extra down (5%→20%) invested at 8% for 10 years becomes ~$129,000. The PMI + interest savings rarely beat that.
Rent is the missing variable in the "wait and save 20%" argument, and it usually settles the debate. Waiting three years to grow from 5% to 20% down on a $400,000 home means paying, say, $2,200/month in rent: $79,200 gone forever, plus roughly $48,000 in 4%-annual price appreciation on the target home. Total cost of waiting: about $127,000. The PMI you avoided? Roughly $13,000 over seven years. This is not close - unless rents in your market are unusually cheap relative to prices, buying sooner with PMI wins by five figures or more. Run your own rent-versus-PMI math before letting the 20% myth delay you.
There are genuine cases where 20% (or more) is the right call. Jumbo loans often require it and price PMI punitively at high balances. Self-employed borrowers with lumpy income benefit from the lower mandatory payment and the reserve cushion the extra equity implies. And when rates sit above 8%, the combined weight of high interest plus PMI makes the larger down payment's return genuinely compelling - the implied return on that extra $40,000 can exceed 12%/year. The rule is not "never put 20% down"; it is "never assume 20% is required."
Where Down Payment Money Can Come From
- Gift funds: Allowed on conventional (with gift letter), FHA, VA, USDA. Lenders trace large deposits — document everything.
- Down payment assistance: State/local programs offer grants or forgivable loans, often 3-5% for first-time buyers under income caps.
- 401(k) loan: Borrow up to $50,000 from yourself; you repay with interest to your own account. Risk: job loss triggers rapid repayment.
- Sale of assets: Stocks, crypto, vehicles — but account for capital gains taxes.
- Not recommended: Borrowing the down payment on credit cards or personal loans — lenders will count it in DTI and may deny the mortgage.
Gift funds come with paperwork rules that derail closings when ignored. The donor must provide a signed gift letter stating the amount, the relationship, the property address, and - critically - that no repayment is expected. Lenders then verify the donor's ability to give: bank statements showing the funds existed, plus the transfer paper trail into your account. Large cash deposits that cannot be sourced are the number one closing delay for first-time buyers. If family help is coming, move the money 60+ days before application so it seasons - seasoned funds need no sourcing at all.
Down payment assistance fine print varies enormously and matters at resale. The best DPA programs offer true grants - free money, no repayment. The next tier offers forgivable seconds: 0% interest, forgiven after 5-10 years of occupancy, but if you sell in year 3 you repay the full amount. The weakest tier is deferred-payment seconds that accrue no interest but come due on sale or refinance - effectively a lien that reduces your net proceeds. A $15,000 "assistance" loan that costs you $15,000 at resale in year 4 was not assistance; read the lien terms before celebrating.
How Much to Keep in Reserve
Never put your last dollar down. After closing, aim to keep:
- 3-6 months of total housing payments in emergency savings
- $5,000-$10,000 for move-in surprises (locks, repairs, furnishings)
- Closing costs (2-5% of price) are separate from down payment — budget both
A buyer with $90,000 saved for a $400,000 home should think "$80,000 down + $10,000 reserves" — not "$90,000 down and hope nothing breaks."
Reserve targets should scale with your loan type, not just a flat 3-6 months. Conventional borrowers: 3-6 months of PITI beyond closing costs is the baseline. FHA borrowers, who tend to have thinner profiles: lean toward 6 months. Jumbo borrowers: 6-12 months is often a hard underwriting requirement, not a suggestion. And self-employed buyers should add 50% to whatever target they compute, because income volatility is the risk reserves insure against. A W-2 borrower with 3 months of reserves is reasonably safe; a freelancer with 3 months is exposed.
Use the "house poor" diagnostic honestly after you run the numbers. If putting 20% down leaves you with under 3 months of reserves, you cannot actually afford 20% down - drop to 10-15% and keep the cushion. The data on this is unforgiving: buyers who close with minimal reserves are several times more likely to miss payments within two years, not because the payment was unaffordable but because one $7,000 HVAC replacement or medical bill cascaded. Liquidity after closing is part of affordability, not a bonus.
Frequently Asked Questions
No. Conventional loans allow 3% down for first-time buyers; FHA 3.5%; VA and USDA 0%. 20% avoids PMI but is not required.
On conventional loans, you can request removal at 80% loan-to-value (based on original or new appraisal); it drops automatically at 78%. FHA MIP lasts the loan life unless you put 10%+ down (then 11 years).
Lenders generally require crypto to be converted to USD and seasoned in a bank account (typically 60 days) with a full paper trail.
Yes — your down payment becomes home equity. When you sell, you receive sale price minus mortgage balance and selling costs.
Around 8-10% for first-time buyers and 15-19% for repeat buyers, per industry surveys — far below the mythical 20%.