Home Sale Proceeds Guide 2026: Net Profit After All Costs
Table of Contents
The Proceeds Formula
Sellers focus on price; proceeds depend on the subtractions. On a $520,000 sale, total selling costs often reach 8-10% of price.
Don't forget prorations and per-diem interest. Annual property tax of $4,200 with the seller owning 200 of 365 days = a $2,301 credit to the buyer at closing; HOA dues and prepaid insurance prorate the same way. And the mortgage payoff: $310,000 at 6.5% accrues $55.21/day — if closing lands 12 days after the payoff statement date, add $663. Request payoff figures dated 2-3 days before closing, or stale statements quietly inflate what you owe.
Wire fraud targets sellers precisely because proceeds are large and one-time. Scammers spoof title-company emails with "updated wiring instructions" — one 2026 seller lost $240,000 to a single spoofed email hours before closing. Verbal-verify every wire instruction by calling a known number (not one in the email), and confirm again the morning of the transfer. Never wire on email instructions alone; the email is the attack vector.
Full Breakdown: $520,000 Sale
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Sale price | $520,000 |
| Mortgage payoff | −$310,000 |
| Agent commissions (5%) | −$26,000 |
| Seller closing costs (1.5%) | −$7,800 |
| Repairs/concessions | −$5,000 |
| Net proceeds | $171,200 |
Commissions are negotiable in 2026's post-settlement world — 4-5% total is common, flat-fee and discount brokers cut further. Every 1% saved = $5,200 here.
FSBO math rarely survives scrutiny: saving $13,000 (the 2.5% listing side) while FSBO homes sell roughly 5% below agent-assisted prices ($26,000 on $520,000) nets −$13,000. The middle path — discount brokers at 1-1.5% listing fees with full MLS exposure — saves ~$7,800 while keeping the marketing machine. You're not choosing between $0 and $26,000 in commission; you're choosing how much exposure $7,800-$13,000 buys.
iBuyer convenience has a price tag: 7-10% all-in fees = $36,400-$52,000 on a $520,000 sale for certainty and speed. Compare against your carrying costs: $3,000/month in mortgage, tax, and insurance × 4 months on market = $12,000. Unless you need to close in 14 days for a contingent purchase, the traditional listing usually beats the iBuyer by $25,000+. Certainty is a product — check its price before buying it.
Capital Gains Exclusion
Primary residence exclusion: $250,000 single / $500,000 joint of gain tax-free if you owned and lived there 2 of the last 5 years.
Example: Bought $340,000, sold $520,000 = $180,000 gain. Under $250K exclusion → $0 tax. Without the exclusion at 15%: $27,000 tax.
Basis boosters: Add improvements (new roof $15K, kitchen $25K) to your basis to shrink taxable gain. Keep receipts.
The partial exclusion rescues short ownership: sell after 18 months due to a qualifying job move (50+ miles), health issue, or divorce, and you get 18/24 × $250,000 = $187,500 of exclusion. On the $180,000-gain example, that's still $0 in tax. The key is documentation — keep the job offer letter, medical records, or divorce decree. The IRS doesn't grant partial exclusions on vibes; the qualifying reason must be real and provable.
Converted rentals carry a recapture sting: live in the home 3 years, rent it 5, then sell — the $30,000 of depreciation you claimed (or should have claimed) is taxed at 25% = $7,500, and the exclusion doesn't shelter it. Plus the 2-of-5-year ownership-and-use test still applies; miss it and the entire $180,000 gain becomes taxable. Track depreciation from the day it becomes a rental, not the day you sell.
Timing and Strategy
- 2-year rule: Selling before 2 years forfeits the exclusion (partial exclusions exist for job moves, health, divorce).
- Spring premium: Homes listed March-May often fetch 3-5% more — $15,000-$25,000 on this sale.
- Pre-listing repairs: $5,000 in targeted fixes (paint, landscaping, minor repairs) routinely returns 2-3×.
- 1031 exchange: Investment properties can defer gains indefinitely by exchanging into like-kind property.
Contingent offers cost more than they appear: "contingent on selling my home" typically fetches 5-10% less — $26,000-$52,000 on this sale — because sellers discount for the risk. A bridge loan ($15,000-$25,000 in costs) or a HELOC for the down payment often beats the contingency discount by $10,000+. Do the subtraction before accepting contingency terms; the "safe" offer is frequently the expensive one.
Spend $3,600 to make $15,000: a pre-listing inspection ($400-$600) finds the $5,000 sewer issue before the buyer's inspector does — fixing on your timeline costs half of a closing-table credit extracted under deadline pressure. Professional staging (~$3,000) lifts sale prices 1-3% = $5,200-$15,600 on $520,000. Together they're the highest-ROI dollars in the entire transaction, and most sellers skip both.
Frequently Asked Questions
Typically 8-10% of price: 4-6% commissions, 1-3% closing costs, plus repairs and concessions.
Yes — especially since 2023 industry settlements. Interview 3 agents; 4-5% total is common, with flat-fee options cheaper.
Not on the first $250K/$500K of gain if you meet the 2-of-5-year ownership and use tests.
You must have owned and used the home as your primary residence for at least 2 of the 5 years before sale to claim the exclusion.
Compare net sale proceeds invested elsewhere vs rental cash flow. Renting keeps appreciation and depreciation benefits; selling frees capital and ends landlord duties.