Jumbo Loan Guide 2026: Limits, Rates, Down Payments and Qualification
Table of Contents
What Makes a Loan 'Jumbo'
A jumbo loan exceeds the conforming loan limit set by the FHFA — $832,750 in most U.S. counties for 2026 (higher in high-cost areas, up to about $1.25M). Because Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy these loans, lenders keep them on their own books, which means stricter rules.
Jumbo rates typically run 0.25% to 0.75% above conforming rates, though the spread narrows when banks compete for wealthy borrowers. Some portfolio lenders price jumbos below conforming rates to win deposits.
High-cost county designations rescue more buyers from jumbo territory than any other technicality. While the standard 2026 conforming limit is $832,750, high-cost areas like San Francisco, New York City, Los Angeles, and the Washington D.C. suburbs carry limits up to roughly $1,209,750. A $1,000,000 loan in Fairfax County, Virginia is conforming - with conforming rates, 3%-down options, and lighter documentation - while the identical loan in most of Texas is jumbo. Check your county's specific FHFA limit before assuming jumbo; the FHFA announces new limits each November, so late-year buyers should watch for changes.
Self-employed jumbo borrowers have a parallel track worth knowing: non-QM bank-statement jumbo loans. Instead of tax returns, lenders average 12-24 months of bank deposits to establish income - a lifeline for business owners whose write-offs crater their adjusted gross income. The price is real: rates typically run 1-2% above standard jumbo rates, and down payments start at 10-20%. On a $1,000,000 loan, that premium costs $600-$1,200/month. Use bank-statement loans as a bridge - refinance into a full-doc jumbo after two clean tax years.
Qualification: Tougher Across the Board
| Requirement | Conforming Typical | Jumbo Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | 3-5% | 10-20% |
| Credit score | 620+ | 700-720+ |
| DTI ratio | Up to 50% | 43-45% max |
| Cash reserves | 2 months | 6-12 months |
| Documentation | Standard | Full doc, 2 yrs tax returns |
On a $1,200,000 purchase with 20% down ($240,000), the $960,000 loan requires roughly $60,000-$120,000 in reserves beyond the down payment and closing costs — a major hurdle many buyers underestimate.
Reserve requirements are the hurdle that blindsides cash-strong buyers. Twelve months of reserves on our $9,710/month example means $116,520 sitting in liquid accounts after you have already paid $300,000 down and ~$30,000 in closing costs - a total cash position near $450,000. Worse, reserves must be seasoned: lenders want 60 days of statements showing the money stable, and large undocumented deposits trigger fraud-review delays. Gift funds, which conventional loans welcome, are usually rejected for jumbo reserves. Start seasoning your reserves three months before you plan to apply.
Stock-based compensation gets discounted in ways tech employees do not expect. Lenders typically average two years of RSU vesting history and then haircut it 20-30% for volatility, and unvested RSUs count for nothing. An engineer with a $280,000 salary plus $120,000 in annual RSU vests might only get credit for $364,000-$376,000 in qualifying income. If a job change or IPO is in your near future, talk to the jumbo underwriter before the event - post-IPO income restructuring has derailed many Bay Area purchases.
Worked Example: Payment at Jumbo Scale
Scenario: $1,500,000 home, 20% down ($300,000), $1,200,000 jumbo at 7.0%, 30-year fixed.
- Monthly P&I: $7,985
- Property tax (1.1%): $1,375/month
- Insurance (jumbo homes cost more to insure): ~$350/month
- Total PITI: ~$9,710/month
At a 43% DTI cap with no other debts, the household needs about $271,000/year in qualifying income. A 0.5% rate difference on this loan equals $417/month — $150,000 over 30 years — so rate shopping matters enormously at jumbo scale.
Piggyback alternative: Some buyers use an 80-10-10 structure (conforming first mortgage + 10% second + 10% down) to avoid jumbo pricing entirely.
The 80-10-10 piggyback deserves full math because it is often pitched vaguely. On the $1,500,000 purchase: an 80% first mortgage ($1,200,000) at 6.75% costs about $9,129/month in P&I, plus a 10% second ($150,000) at 9.0% over 20 years at $1,349/month, plus 10% down ($150,000 cash). Total debt service runs about $10,478/month versus $7,985 for the single jumbo at 7.0% - but the jumbo demanded $300,000 down versus $150,000 here. The piggyback costs roughly $2,493/month more while preserving $150,000 in cash. It wins only when keeping that cash liquid - for reserves, renovations, or investments - matters more than the monthly cost.
Rate shopping leverage scales brutally at jumbo levels. That 0.5% difference worth $417/month compounds to roughly $150,000 over 30 years - but few borrowers hold 30 years. Use a 7-year horizon instead: $417 × 84 = $35,000 in payment savings, plus the lower-rate loan amortizes about $8,000 more principal in that window. A $43,000 seven-year swing justifies paying a $1,500 appraisal and spending two weekends collecting quotes from five lenders, including at least one portfolio bank and one credit union.
Strategies for Jumbo Borrowers
- Relationship pricing: Banks often discount jumbo rates 0.25-0.50% if you move $250K+ in assets to them. Negotiate this explicitly.
- Consider ARMs: 7/1 and 10/1 jumbo ARMs often price 0.5-1.0% below fixed — sensible if you may sell within the fixed period.
- Two loans: A conforming first plus a HELOC or second mortgage can beat a single jumbo's rate and reserve demands.
- Document early: Jumbo underwriting scrutinizes large deposits, business income, and asset seasoning. Start paperwork 90 days out.
Retirees locked out by income requirements have a purpose-built path: asset-depletion qualification. Lenders take your liquid assets - brokerage, retirement accounts with a haircut - and divide by 360 months to impute monthly income. With $2,000,000 in eligible assets, that is $5,555/month in qualifying income, enough to support roughly a $700,000 loan depending on debts. Retirement accounts typically get a 30% haircut if you are under 59½, and you must document the assets are truly liquid. It is the cleanest way for wealthy-but-income-light buyers to clear jumbo underwriting.
A more aggressive alternative some wealth managers propose: pledging a brokerage account as collateral instead of borrowing jumbo at all. A $1,000,000 pledged-asset line at 7% interest-only costs about $5,833/month with no 30-year amortization - cheaper monthly, but the loan is callable and a 30% market drawdown triggers margin calls that can force liquidation at the worst moment. Treat pledged-asset financing as a short bridge to a home sale or bonus, never as a 30-year housing plan. The 2008 vintage of these structures ended in forced selling.
Frequently Asked Questions
$832,750 in standard counties; up to roughly $1.25 million in designated high-cost areas like San Francisco, New York City, and Washington DC.
Yes, some lenders allow 10% down up to about $1.5M with strong credit (740+) and 12 months reserves — but expect PMI or a higher rate.
Lenders rarely offer PMI on jumbos. Instead they require larger down payments (usually 15-20%) to reach acceptable loan-to-value ratios.
Usually, but not always. Portfolio lenders competing for high-net-worth clients sometimes price jumbos at or below conforming rates, especially with asset transfers.
Typically 45-60 days — longer than conforming — due to manual underwriting, second appraisals on high-value homes, and deeper asset verification.